Ublion Privacy Policy

Ublion is a brand of Cocon BV
Paradijslaan 32, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce 66318874
VAT: NL856492838B01

Privacy-sensitive data is processed at Ublion. This data is called personal data. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Ublion uses different methods to guarantee the privacy of your data and to protect your personal data. Ublion is classified as a “processor” according to the Law, because our services consist of storing and storing customer data. The customer is herein the “controller” (see also our Processor agreement at www.ublion.com/ublion-gdpr/). Ublion also manages the systems and applications that make the data available.

This privacy policy applies to the following services:

  • Our website
  • Our (SaaS) portal
  • Our API
  • The use of cookies

Through this privacy policy we state why and for what purposes we process personal data. In addition, we limit the collection of personal data to the personal data required for the purposes set. Of course we will ask you in advance for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.

Ublion takes appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We respect your right to offer, correct or delete your personal data on your request. Ublion respects the privacy of all customers and users of our website, Portal and API. We ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

For questions, contact dpo@ublion.com

Be aware that Ublion is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites that can be reached via a link via our website. We advise you, when accessing third-party websites via our website, to always consult the privacy statement and disclaimer of that other website. You can see that you are no longer on our website if the URL has changed.

When using our website, portal and API, you leave certain information with us. This will usually be company data, but sometimes also personal data. We process your personal data in general for the delivery of our service and the related purposes, such as the service, the detection and prevention of abuse of our service and of course support.

We process the following (personal) data on our website:

  • Purpose: request information
    • Registration: e-mail address
  • Purpose: sending newsletters if you are actively registered for this;
    • Registration: e-mail address.
  • On our (Saas) portal and API we process your data for the following purposes:
  • Purpose: to provide access to the service;
    • Registration of the Access: login details, consisting of a username and password.
  • Purpose: to send updates regarding our Ublion Service.
    • Registration of Update messages: in addition to the updates that are displayed in the Ublion Portal, it is possible that we will send updates to your e-mail address if these are relevant for the use of Ublion
  • Purpose: Changing and supplementing your (company) data
    • Registration: (company) name and (company) data.
  • Purpose: Invoicing
    • Registration: Company details with name and address, Chamber of Commerce and optionally a VAT number

Use of cookies

We use cookies. Read our cookie statement for more information (www.ublion.com/ublion-cookies/).

Data breach reporting obligation

Since 1 January 2016, the data breach reporting obligation has been active. The obligation to report data breaches in the Wbp requires that any data breaches are reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The “Guidelines for data breach reporting obligation” of the Dutch Data Protection Authority provide further information on this. As the responsible party, we will inform you in a timely, correct and complete manner about relevant incidents, so that you, as the responsible party, can meet the legal requirements. Ublion will not make any reports to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, without the responsible person submitting a request.

General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR) has been applicable since 25 May 2018. This law has been created to better protect data from individuals within the European Union, whereby this protection is also made uniform. Ublion processes personal data for and on behalf of the customer, among other things. According to the AVG, Ublion is the “processor” of the personal data and the customer the “controller”. Ublion may continue to process this personal data for and on behalf of the customer by means of a Processing Agreement

Reliability and security of data

We believe careful handling of personal data is of great importance. That is why we have taken various control measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, misuse and other forms of unlawful use.

Retention periods

Your personal data will not be stored longer than necessary for the purpose for which the data is processed.

Distribution to third parties

We will never provide your personal information to third parties. Unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Minors

If you are 16 years or younger, you may only use our website and other services under the supervision of your parents or legal representatives.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

View and change your data

If you have provided us with personal data, you can send us a request to view, change or delete this personal data. For this, contact us via email, support or phone. If your information is no longer correct, you can request us to change the data or have it deleted. To prevent abuse, we can ask you to identify yourself. For example, by sending a copy of a valid proof of identity. If it concerns access to personal data linked to a cookie, then you must send a copy of the relevant cookie. This can be found in the browser settings.

Send a request to dpo@ublion.com

Dutch Data Protection Authority

We are ready for you if you have questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data. Aren’t you coming out with us? In that case, you are also entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the privacy regulator in the Netherlands, based on privacy legislation.

Last updated: January 12, 2020